Privacy policy

 

Scope

In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act and Telemedia Act, this privacy policy is intended to inform users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH.

Service provider according to § 13 Telemediengesetz (TMG) and responsible body according to Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) and Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO) is: EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH, Am Weichselgarten 7, 91058 Erlangen.

By ordering, signing up for, or using the EDUCATION4SIGHT Services, EDUCATION4SIGHT’s website, its software offering EDLIGO, or accessing any applications, content or material made available through any of the available EDUCATION4SIGHT domains (for instance https://education4sight.com/), you are included in and agreeing to Section 13 of the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the responsible body in accordance with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Datenschutzgrundverordnung  – General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO / GDPR) is: EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH, Am Weichselgarten 7, 91058 Erlangen.

EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

A note about Student Data: EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH provides applications and software (our “Applications”) on our EDLIGO Platform (collectively, our “Service”) to assist one or a group of schools, districts, higher education institutions, vocational training centers, and other educational partners (collectively referred to as “School/Organization”) access, use and analyze data with the goal of improving student learning outcomes. During the course of offering certain Applications to our School/Organization customers, we may have access to the personal information relating to students (“Student Data”). We consider Student Data to be highly confidential and special privacy policies apply to such data. Please see our Student Data Privacy Statement for information about how we collect and use Student Data gathered during the provision of our Service to School/Organization.

Please remember that data transmission over the Internet can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection against access by third parties is not realizable.

Access data

EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH or site provider collects data about access to the site and stores it as “server log files”. The following data is logged in this way:

  • Visited Website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of sent data in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Used Browser
  • Operating system used
  • Used IP address

The data collected is only used for statistical analysis and to improve the website. EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH reserves the right, however, to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Common browsers offer the setting option not to allow cookies. Note: It cannot be guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

 

Handling of personal data

EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH collects, uses and passes on your personal data only if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data.

Personal data is all information which serves to determine your person and which can be traced back to you – for example your name, your e-mail address and telephone number.

 

Student data privacy statement

EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH provides applications, software, infrastructure and online tools (collectively, our “Service”) designed to assist organizations including schools, higher education institutions, vocational training centers and other educational partners (collectively referred to as “School/Organization”) access, use and analyze data with the goal of improving student learning outcomes.

During offering certain applications to our School/Organization customers, we may have access to Student Data. “Student Data” is any information that is directly related to an identifiable current or former student that is maintained by a School/Organization, School/Organization district, or related entity or organization, or by us. We consider Student Data to be highly confidential.

Further personal data may include also School/Organization’s classes / groups / courses / students / teachers / faculty / staff data and insights of the education processes (incl. lesson planning, instruction, assessment, student results and scores, performance assessment, and teachers feedback and evaluation tasks).

Our collection and use of Student Data provided by the School/Organization through our Service is governed by our contracts with the School/Organization and by federal and state laws. This EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH Student Data Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use, and share Student Data we may collect through our Service. If you have questions about specific practices relating to Student Data provided to EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH by a School/Organization, please direct your questions to your School/Organization.

 

Handling of Student data

EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH has access to Student Data only as requested by the School/Organization as needed to perform the Service.  The type of Student Data we collect will depend on how the School/Organization uses the Service and the particular Applications we provide to the School/Organization, but could include information relating to the individual student and the student’s educational record, such as a name, student ID numbers, grades, lesson plans, assessments, exams and/or coursework. In many instances, we receive only de-identified or aggregate information about students from a School/Organization, such that we would not be able to identify an individual student. From time to time, we may collect information from other sources, including from non-school sources. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Student Data we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as Student Data under our policies and agreements, including under this Student Data Privacy Statement. Please talk to your school/Organization if you have questions about the type of personal information the school provides to services like EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH.

 

Using Student data

All Student Data that we have access to, if any, is owned and controlled by the School/Organization. We use such data to provide the Service to the School/Organization and for other limited purposes permitted by our agreements with the School/Organization, such as to evaluate, improve, and develop our products, applications and services. We will never use Student Data for marketing purposes or to engage in targeted advertising.

 

Dealing with anonymized data

We may use data which has de-identified and/or aggregated for product development, research analytics and other purposes, including for the purpose of analyzing, improving or marketing the Applications and our Service, or for the development and improvement of educational sites, services or applications. If EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH publicly discloses or shares with third parties (e.g., in marketing materials, published research, analytics, or in application development) information that is derived from Student Data, such data will be aggregated and/or anonymized to reasonably avoid identification of a specific school or individual. By way of example, EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH may use de-identified or anonymizes data derived from Student Data in a form which may not reasonably identify either a particular individual, educational entity or school, to develop further analytic frameworks and application tools.

Handling of contact data

If you contact EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH using the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and answer your inquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.
In order to process your request, we ask you to enter personal data in our input mask. This includes your name and e-mail address and other information such as the subject of your inquiry and your message text. In addition to the mandatory fields, you can also enter additional information. Optionally, address and/or telephone number can be entered.

This requested information enables us to respond to your request comprehensively. The communication of the data provided by you in this context is expressly voluntary.

The personal data transmitted to us from your above-mentioned details as well as the time of contacting you will be used exclusively for the purpose for which you provide us with the information when contacting us – in particular for processing your request. The information you provide will be used exclusively to process your inquiry. The data will not be used for other purposes or passed on to third parties without your express consent. Exceptions to this are – if necessary to fulfill your request – partner companies of EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH. These could be EDUCATION4SIGHT Services SARL, for example. Unless there is a legal obligation to retain data, your personal data will be deleted after the request has been processed.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is that we need your data in order to process or answer your message.

 

Dealing with comments and contributions

If you leave a contribution or comment on this website, your IP address will be saved. This serves the security of EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH: If your text violates the law, it would like to be able to trace your identity.

 

Subscriptions

You have the option of subscribing to both the entire website and follow-up comments to your post. You will receive an e-mail to confirm your e-mail address. No further data will be collected apart from this e-mail address. The stored data will not be passed on to third parties. You can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze the use of the website by users. The service uses “cookies” – text files which are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. Due to this shortening, the personal reference of your IP address is no longer necessary. As part of the agreement on commissioned data, which EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information collected to create an evaluation of website use and website activity and provides services associated with Internet use.

 

You have the option of preventing the cookie from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. It cannot be guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

 

Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de Alternatively, by clicking on this opt-out link, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above, you download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore allow the storage of cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link again each time you visit this website.

 

Here you will find further information on the use of data by Google Inc.: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Use of social media plug-ins

This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which are developed by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The integration can be recognized by the Facebook logo or by the terms “Like”, “Like”, “Share” in the colors Facebooks (blue and white). Information about all Facebook plugins can be found in the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH has no influence whatsoever on the nature and scope of the data that the plugin transfers to the servers of Facebook Inc. You can find information about this here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084 The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you have visited this website. It is possible that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged in to your Facebook account during your visit to this website, the information mentioned above will be linked to this account.

If you use the functions of the plugin – for example, by sharing or “linking” to a post – the corresponding information is also sent to Facebook Inc.

Do you want to prevent the Facebook. Inc. from linking this data to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website.

Furthermore this website uses the “+1” button of Google Plus. This is operated by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you visit a page that contains the “+1” button, a direct connection is established between your browser and Google’s servers. EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH therefore has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data that the plugin transfers to the servers of Google Inc. If you click the “+1” button while logged into Google +, you will share the contents of the page on your public profile.

According to Google Inc. personal data is only collected when you click on the button. Also with logged in Google users the IP address is stored among other things. If you wish to prevent Google Inc. from storing this data and linking it to your account, please log out before visiting this website.

 

Information about the “+1” button can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

 

This website also uses Twitter platforms. These are operated by Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). When you visit a page that contains such a button, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH therefore has no influence whatsoever on the nature and scope of the data that the plugin transfers to the Twitter Inc. servers.

According to Twitter Inc. only your IP address is collected and stored. Information on the handling of personal data by Twitter Inc. can be found here: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

 

Newsletter Subscription

EDUCATION4SIGHT GmbH offers you a newsletter in which it informs you about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must provide a valid e-mail address.

 

User rights: information, correction and deletion

Upon request, you as a user will receive information free of charge about what personal data has been stored about you. Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to correct incorrect data and to block or delete

 

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact the data protection officer appointed by EDUCATION4SIGHT:

 

Protekto Data Fuse GmbH
Mr. Kent F. Schwirz
Wendenstraße 279
20537 Hamburg
Germany
Internet: https://protekto.de/
Email: datenschutz(at)protekto.group